About Ross Valley Players

The ‘Barn’ as it appeared in 1947. The structure was originally built in 1864 on the property of James Ross.

Board of Directors
Vic Revenko (President)
Steve Price (Vice President)
Ellen Goldman (Secretary)
Mark Friedlander (Treasurer)
Alex Ross (Business Manager)
Malcolm Rodgers (Executive Producer)

Stephanie Ahlberg, Amber Crane, Madge Grahn, Robyn Grahn, Buzz Halsing, Maureen Kalbus, Dee Kordek & Gregg Le Blanc, 

Co-Production
Ross Valley Players is interested in co-producing events with other organizations. Call (415) 456-9555 ext. 3 for more information.

ADA Compliance
The Barn and Ross Valley Players are committed to being fully ADA compliant, with wheelchair access, large lobby, and compliant bathrooms.

Affiliations

affiliations3affiliations2affiliations

Theatre for Our Community

Our Vision
Ross Valley Players produce diverse, professionally-oriented, high quality live theatre that evokes, entertains, and enlivens the human spirit. We invite the participation of an evolving and expanding community. We provide an open, collaborative environment in which to learn and develop theatre crafts. We honor and sustain our legacy as a flourishing cultural resource, and pursue the excitement and promise of the future through the transformative power of storytelling.

Our History
Ross Valley Players were founded by Beth Lloyd and a small group of women in 1930 as a way to escape the hardships of the Depression. After first performing in various indoor and outdoor venues, including the Mount Tamalpais Ampitheater, the Kittle estate offered the group a large red barn in 1939. The land on which the barn stands is now part of the Marin Art and Garden Center. Originally owned by James Ross, for whom the town of Ross is named, the land was settled by Ross’ daughter and her husband George Warn.

Originally built in 1864 and fallen into disuse, the barn was far from performance ready. Jumping at the chance for a permanent home, the Players cleaned out hay lofts, removed farming equipment, constructed a stage, bathrooms, a seating area,  and added lighting. Their first performance in their new home was a staged reading of  Life With Father in 1940.

Our Present
Ross Valley Players offers  a main stage season with six plays, plus a bi-annual Ross Alternative Works (RAW) program for a total of 34 weeks of live theatre annually.  Our actors, design staff, directors, production managers, and volunteers come from all over the Bay Area and we welcome newcomers with open arms. We are proud of our many awards and nominations. Among others, our productions have been nominated by Dean Goodman, the Bay Area Theater Critics Circle (BATCC), and most recently the Theatre Bay Area (TBA) Awards.

Join our Mailing List

Non-Profit Status
Ross Valley Players is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization. Your tax-deductible donations are gratefully accepted. All members are acknowledged by category in the program for each show. Join the Ross Valley Players and help us keep live theatre alive and thriving in Marin. donate-button

Recent Seasons

Doubt, 2011. Photo by Wendell H. Wilson

Season 86

Glorious! by Peter Quilter
The Ladies of the Camellias  by Lillian Groag
The Diary of Anne Frank
by Wendy Kesselman
Arches, Balance and Light by Mary Spletter
Boeing-Boeing by M.Camelotti, B. Cross and F. Evans
Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz
Robin Hood by Greg Banks

Current Season

Past Productions

Did you know that Ross Valley Players is the oldest continually operating community theatre west of the Mississippi? Click below to see a  list of our major productions going back to our founding in 1930.

Past Productions

2014-2015 Season 85

Fox on the Fairway by Ken Ludwig
Jane Austen’s Persuasion adapted by Jennifer Le Blanc
Impressionism by Michael Jacobs
A Month in the Country by Turgenev, adapted by Brian Friel
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
The Pirates of Penzance by W.S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan

2013-2014 Season 84

Chapter Two by Neil Simon
Harvey by Mary Chase
Journey’s End* by R.C. Sheriff
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
Other Desert Cities by Robin Baitz
Old Money by Wendy Wasserstein

2012-2013 Season 83

Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig
You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart
Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
The Dixie Swim Club by J. Jones, N. Hope & J. Wooten

2011-2012 Season 82

Don’t Dress for Dinner by Marc Camelotti
To Kill a Mockingbird adapted by Christopher Sergel
She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith
Twentieth Century by B. Hecht & C. MacArthur, adapted by Ken Ludwig
The Night of the Iguana by Tennessee Williams
Greater Tuna by Williams & Sears

2010-2011 Season 81

November by David Mamet
Pride and Prejudice adapted by Jon Jory
Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
Quilters by Molly Newman & Barbar Damashek
The Tiffany Box by Kathleen Buckstaff
Rabbit Hole by David Linday-Abaire
Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

2009-2010 Season 80

Premiere! by Dale Wasserman
Miracle Worker by William Gibson
The Miser by Molière
The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin
Top Girls by Cary Churchill
The Middle Ages by A.R. Gurney

*Nominated for seven Theatre Bay Area Awards including Outstanding Overall Production of a Play and Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble of a Play.

Archives

1930’s Major Productions
A Page from Pepy’s Diary
The Port of Missing Things
Hay Fever
Outward Bound
The Torchbearers
Holiday
Ross Opera
House Fashion
The Young Idea
Grandmother Who Cursed
Distant Drums*
The Perfect Alibi
Biography
Toweley
Cycle on the Nativity of Christ
Arms and the Man
Hazel Kirke
The World We Live In*
Oliver, Oliver
And So to Bed
Night Over Taos*
At Mrs. Bean’s Dangerous Corner
Wizard of Oz
Peer Gynt* |
The Swan
Gone with the Dog
Kismet*
Berkeley Square
A Night at the Orpheum
Rip Van Winkle*
The Front Page
The Heavenly Visitor
Cradle Song
Sherwood, or Robin Hood  and the Three Kings *
Outdoor Productions at the Woodland Theatre

1940’s Major Productions
A Family Interlude
A Night at the Orpheum
First Lady
The Pied Piper
Life with Father Ghost Train
The Torchbearers
Joseph and Mary or del Pino
An Orchid for Alice
Ten Minutes Lost: Episode in Court
In the Zone
The Sap
Romance of the Rockies
Born Yesterday
Animal Kingdom
The Tavern
Laura
Years Ago
Distant Drums
Angel Street
The Valiant Funneled Oak
The Bear
The Casino Gardens
Sight Unseen

1950’s Major Productions
Another Way Out
Aria Da Capo Ile
Strange Bedfellows
Pinnochio
Light up the Sky
John Loves Mary
Oh! Susanna
Rebecca
Candlelight
High Ground
The Country Girl
The Happy Time
Anniversary Waltz
See How They Run
Affairs of State
Mr. Roberts
The Monkey’s Paw/His Lucky Break
Alice in Wonderland
Stalag 17
Come Back Little Sheba
Detective Story
Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
My Three Angels
Through the Moon Gate
The Seven Year Itch
The Cat and the Canary
The Tender Trap Picnic
Bad Man
Teahouse of the August Moon
Sleep Well, Stranger
The Diamond Ring
The Shelter
The Desperate Hours
The Matchmaker
No Time for Sargeants
Sabrina Fair

1960’s Major Productions

Exclusive Model
Ring Once for Central
Suppressed Desires
Star Spangled Girl
Auntie Mame
Bus Stop
Janus
The Great Sebastian
The Gazebo
Anything Goes
Harvey
Desk Set
Hit the Deck
Come Blow Your Horn
The Big Knife
A Shot in the Dark
A Tunnel of Love
Sunday in New York
The Time of the Cuckoo
Critic’s Choice
Mary, Mary
Witness for the Prosecution
The Pleasure of His Company
You Can’t Take It With You
Any Wednesday
Poor Richard
Barefoot in the Park
The Odd Couple
Born Yesterday
Never Too Late
A Thousand Clowns
The Impossible Years
Don’t Drink the Water

1970’s Major Productions

Cactus Flower
Anniversary Waltz
Wait Until Dark
Absence of a Cello
Generation
Plaza Suite
The Girl in the Freudian Slip
See How They Run
Forty Carats
The Gingerbread Lady
How the Other Half Loves
You Know I Can’t Hear You
When the Water’s Running
Nobody Loves An Albatross
Ready When You Are, C.B.
The Paisley Convertible
Prisoner of Second Avenue
Best of Friends
Someone Waiting
Mousetrap
Breath of Spring
Fun City
Everything in the Garden
How Green Was My Brownie
God’s Favorite
Separate Tables
Man of La Mancha
You Can’t Take It With You
Amahl and the Night Visitors
Picnic
Play It Again, Sam
6 RMS RIV VU
The Glass Menagerie

1980’s Major Productions

The Royal Family
Solitaire/Double Solitaire
Company
Design for Living
California Suite
A Man for All Seasons
The Bourgeois Gentleman 1670
A Little of Night Music
Last of the Red Hot Lovers
The Torchbearers
Inherit the Wind
Zorba
A Marriage Proposal
The Real Inspector Hound
The Matchmaker
The Drunkard
Ah, Wilderness!
Absurd Person Singular
Cabaret
Seascape
Under the Gaslight
The Girl in the Freudian Slip
Angel Street (Gaslight)
Bullshot Crummond
Carnival
The Ill Wind
Dial M for Murder
May Fever
Bedroom Farce
Sleuth
American Beauty Roses
Arsenic and Old Lace
Oh Coward!
Romantic Comedy
The Lion in Winter
Whodunnit?
Gaslight Gaeities
Death Trap
Stumps
Fiddler on the Roof
Alone Together
Mousetrap
Harvey
Gaslight Gaeities II
Same Time Next Year
Home for the Wedding
84 Charring Cross Road
Wait Until Dark
Blithe Spirit
Gaslight Gaieties III
The Dresser
Charles and Maey Flowers
Once Upon a Mattress
Laura
The Second Time Around
The Starlight Club
The Man Who Came to Dinner
Dear Liar

 

1990’s Major Productions
The Dining Room
She Ain’t a Bit Like the Other Gals
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
The Starlight Club Goes to War Corpse!
An Inspector Calls
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
A Flea in Her Ear
Cabaret
International
Steel Magnolias
Season’s Greetings
Stage Struck
Ernest in Love
Rough Crossing
Underneath the Arches
Plaza Suite
Oliver!
The Turn of the Screw
Murder by the Book
What the Butler Saw
Cabaret
U.S.A.
Social Security
Where’s Charley
Whose Life Is It Anyway?
I Hate Hamlet
Night Watch
And Then I Wrote.
Love Letters
Something’s Afoot
Separate Tables
Rumors
The Business of Murder
An Actor’s Nightmare
Black Comedy
The Foreigner
Happy Birthday
Lend Me a Tenor
Sherlock’s Last Case
Other People’s Money
The Nerd
Les Liasons Dangereuses
The Miser
The Sisters Rosensweig
Grande Olde Music Hall
The Bella Union Melodrama
Murder in Mind
Dancing at Lughnasa
The Chalk Garden
Waltz of the Toreadors
The Belle of Amherst
Moon Over Buffalo
Richard Rodgers & Friends
Lettice and Lovage
Taking Sides
Sylvia Fortinbras
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Farnsdale Avenue Housing Estate
Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society
Murder Mystery
Marvin’s Room
Stalag 17

2000’s Major Productions
Lend Me a Tenor
A Doll’s House
The Philadelphia Story
Barrymore
Ten Little Indians
Private Lives
Inspecting Carol
An Inspector Calls
Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Beyond Reasonable Doubt
Grace and Glory
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
An American Daughter
The Winslow Boy
Hay Fever
Bullshot Crummond
The Prime of Miss Jean Brody
Art
Over the River and through the Woods
A Man for All Seasons
Sunshine Boys
Mrs. Warren’s Profession
Corpse! Postmortem
My Three Angels
Absurd Person Singular Room
Service
Into the Woods
Lost in Yonkers
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Foreigner
45 Seconds from Broadway
The Dresser
The Cemetery Club
Once Upon a Mattress
Wait Until Dark
On Golden Pond
Sly Fox Humble Boy
The Price
Over My Dead Body
Proof
I Hate Hamlet
A Few Good Men
Our Town
The Underpants
Fully Committed
Blithe Spirit
Heroes
The Cocktail Hour
Shadowlands
Brooklyn Boy
Driving Miss Daisy
Moonlight and Magnolias
Sabrina Fair
Glengarry, Glen Ross
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
A View from the Bridge
Private Fears in Public Places
Premiere!
The Miracle Worker
The Miser
The Boys Next Door
Top Girls
The Middle Ages

2010’s  Major Productions
November
Pride and Prejudice
Doubt
Quilters
Rabbit Hole
Table Manners
Don’t Dress for Dinner
To Kill a Mockingbird
She Stoops to Conquer
Twentieth Century
The Night of the Iguana Greater Tuna
Lend Me a Tenor
You Can’t Take It With You
Pack of Lies
Enchanted April
All My Sons
The Dixie Swim Club
Chapter Two
Harvey
Journey’s End
Arms and the Man
Other Desert Cities
Old Money
Fox on the Fairway
Jane Austen’s Persuasion
Impressionism
A Month in the Country
The Clean House
The Pirates of Penzance
Glorious!
The Ladies of the Camellias
The Diary of Anne Frank
Boeing-Boeing
Anna in the Tropics
Robin Hood